fbpx
Menu

Pearson’s Cube Racing Ninja 300 powered on to put him across the line in first place for every race, however it wasn’t all smooth sailing as teammate Tom Toparis and various other Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup contenders were dicing for a win.

“Well I knew from the start that Tom (Toparis) was out for the win and on about lap three we had a couple of extra boys to take on, so I thought I’d relax for a couple of laps and see what would happen, but I timed it well and came out with the win so I’m happy,” Broc said as he recounted the first race.

“Overall the experience was awesome, we had great racing, and especially that last race, it was awesome. I’m kicking myself I haven’t been in it from the start. I’ve had an awesome time and ill jump back in and have some more fun at the next QLD round,” commented Broc on his Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup experience.

Cube Racing teammate, Tom Toparis made his second appearance in the series, having missed out on the first round. Toparis placed second on the podium in every race on the day and he displayed enormous improvements in his bid against Pearson saying, “It was competitive and my results at the last round were good but today was way better. Track time on the bike has helped a lot, gradually every day I’ve been working harder and harder. I’m pretty light compared to the other riders so that helps too!” exclaimed Toparis.

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup Round 3

Left to Right - Broc Pearson (#317) Tom Toparis (#393) & Brett Sellen (#323)

Sam Condon displayed pure class and elegance aboard his Bikebiz Kawasaki Ninja 300 to come home with 3rd place overall, a result of finishing 3rd in every race. The modest New South Welshmen maintains the overall Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup lead with 180 points, only 5 points in front of SA Kawasaki BCperformance rider, Jimmy Broadbent.

Queenslander, Mark Rodgers continued his solid racing efforts in the FOB class, taking out the round and maintaining his series lead saying, “A perfect weekend, I’ve had a great weekend. I had a great battle with Julie Klinker that time (race 3) and congratulations to her as well because she did really well and great to see her on the podium.”

Five contenders battled it out in the Ladies class over the weekend with Keegan Pickering eventually taking the win from Julie Klinker and Teakay Starwyn. Laura Brown was positioned to take out the Ladies class after claiming the win in the first two races however an unfortunate crash in the final race pushed her into 4th overall for the round.

“It was tough battling with the girls all day but we came out on top so it was great. At the start of the weekend I was a little disappointed with times but my riding its self has improved and its put me out on top which is great,” Julie said.

The next round of electrifying Kawasaki Insurances FX 300 Ninja Cup racing will take place on 10thSeptember at Sydney Motorsport Park.

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Round 3 overall results:

Rnd 3
PosNameRace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Broc PEARSON (QLD)25252575
2Tom TOPARIS (NSW)22222266
3Sam CONDON (NSW)20202060
4Jack DAWES (NSW)18181854
5Jim CONDON (NSW)15161647
6Pat CONDON (NSW)13151543
7Ryan SELLEN (NSW)14131441
8Lewis WRIGHT (QLD)11121336
9Riki LANYON (QLD)10111132
10Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)1601228
11Yannis SHAW (NSW)99927
12Laura BROWN (NSW)1214026
13Keegan PICKERING (NSW)78722
14Mark ROGERS (QLD)87621
15Douglas BLOOMER (NSW)0101020
16Julie KLINKER (NSW)66820
17Peter AVERY (QLD)54514
18Gregory FARRELL (NSW)25411
19Trent THOMSON (NSW)4037
20Brett SELLEN (NSW)3205
21Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)1124
22Shelby TURNER (QLD)0303
23David McNULTY (QLD)0011

 

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Round 3 FOB class results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 3Rnd 3
PosNameSMPSARace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Mark ROGERS (QLD)87.575252525237.5
2Peter AVERY (QLD)7740222022181
3Gregory FARRELL (NSW)3866182220164
4Brett SELLEN (NSW)6238201815153
5Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)650161618115
6Brian EASTON (NSW)54000054
7David McNULTY (QLD)0015151646


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Round 3 Ladies class results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 3Rnd 3
PosNameSMPSARace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Laura BROWN (NSW)867525250211
2Julie KLINKER (NSW)7062202025197
3Keegan PICKERING (NSW)78.544222222188.5
4Teakay STARWYN (NSW)6338181620155
5Shelby TURNER (QLD)00018018


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Round 3 Under 20's class results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 3Rnd 3
PosNameSMPSARace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Sam CONDON (NSW)8040202020180
2Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)757216014177
3Ryan SELLEN (NSW)6246141515152
4Hunter FORD (NSW)7669000145
5Tom TOPARIS (NSW)056222222122
6Keegan PICKERING (NSW)54.527131413121.5
7Jim CONDON (NSW)3143151616121
8Jack DAWES (NSW)12.550181818116.5
9Broc PEARSON (QLD)0025252575


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Championship leaderboard following Round 3:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 3Rnd 3
PosNameSMPSARace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Sam CONDON (NSW)8040202020180
2Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)757216012175
3Hunter FORD (NSW)7669000145
4Ryan SELLEN (NSW)4940141314130
5Tom TOPARIS (NSW)054222222120
6Riki LANYON (QLD)5232101111116
7Jack DAWES (NSW)12.549181818115.5
8Yannis SHAW (NSW)6225999114
9Douglas BLOOMER (NSW)53.53901010112.5
10Laura BROWN (NSW)404512140111
11Pat CONDON (NSW)11.54313151597.5
12Mark ROGERS (QLD)46.52487691.5
13Jim CONDON (NSW)182515161690
14Broc PEARSON (QLD)0025252575
15Lewis WRIGHT (QLD)02911121365
16Keegan PICKERING (NSW)30.5878760.5
17Peter AVERY (QLD)33.5954556.5
18Julie KLINKER (NSW)23866851
19Gregory FARRELL (NSW)161725444
20Trent THOMSON (NSW)101340330
21Brett SELLEN (NSW)17532027
22Jake PETTIGREW (NSW)25.5000025.5
23Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)19.5011223.5
24Robert PENMAN (NSW)51300018
25Matthew BADGER (ACT)10.5000010.5
26Teakay STARWYN (NSW)230005
27Brian EASTON (NSW)400004
28Shelby TURNER (QLD)000303
29David McNULTY (QLD)000011

For further information on how to enter the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, contact Terry O’Neill of the Australasian Superbike Championship during business hours on 02) 4981 2315 or by email at [email protected]

Photo Credit: Murray Sayle

Previous: « Next: »