fbpx
Menu

A testing weekend at round 5 of the Australian Superbike Championship (ASBK) saw Ninja ZX-10R rider, Robbie Bugden ride away holding onto 3rd overall on the championship point’s leader board.

The Morgan Park Raceway round in Queensland yielded mixed results for Kawasaki supported riders. Kawasaki BCperformance Racing Team Ninja ZX-10R rider, Robbie Bugden showed race winning pace in both Superbike races however tyre selection saw him give up positions in the closing laps of race one, to cross the line in 6th place. Race two saw Robbie and the team opt for a harder tyre and the 33 year old Queenslander was rounding up his counterparts until a daring move saw him loose the front end of his race machine, ruling him out of the second race. Bugden finished his weekend in 14th overall for the round.

Kawasaki BCperformance Racing Team Manager, Kelvin Reilly said, “Robbie certainly had the pace to win so it was a bit of a missed opportunity this weekend. After the results in the first race, Robbie was only one point away from leading the championship which was a huge motivator. It was an unfortunate crash in the second race but we still collected some points for the round and Robbie is now sitting in a solid third place overall and we are very pleased about that!”

Bugden’s Ninja ZX-10R teammate, Kyle Buckley sat out the round due to injury sustained after a crash in the previous round.

Kawasaki Connection Ninja ZX-10R pilot, Matt Walters experienced his most trying round of the 2017 series yet, being forced to abort in both races.

“The weekend actually started off really well. We had the bike set up well in practice and we worked hard on one lap pace for qualifying, which gave us a top 10 position, so the team did a really good job. Everything went smoothly up until the races,” Matt said.

“In the first race an electrical wire fell off the ECU which was one of the most bizarre things I’ve ever seen! It wasn’t the fault of the bike or the team, just a wear and tear item.”

“In the second race we were off to a good start but got caught out with a new tyre and crashed which was disheartening because we made a lot of progress leading up to the races. It wasn’t the fault of the team, bike or anyone else. It’s just the way it went unfortunately but we are looking forward to Eastern Creek. We know Sydney Motorsport Park well and we know how to go fast there so we are aiming for race wins, one after the other,” Matt commented.

Matt Walters - 2017 ASBK Round 5 - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Matt Walters - 2017 ASBK Round 5 - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Kawasaki supported Supersport racer, Sam Muldoon worked hard with his Mick Muldoon Motorcycles Ninja ZX-6R to finish the round just shy of a podium in 5th place following a 7th and 4th place result in races one and two.

In smaller capacity racing, Reid Battye of New South Wales blew away his competition, scoring 1st - 1st - 2nd in the Up to 300cc category of the Supersport 300 class and taking the overall round win with his BCperformance Kawasaki Ninja 300. Reid leads the series in the Up to 300cc Supersport 300 class with his teammate, Yanni Shaw right behind him.

Reid Battye - 2017 ASBK - Ninja 300

Reid Battye - 2017 ASBK - Ninja 300

Additional notable results from Kawasaki riders included Tom Toparis who flew his Cube Racing Ninja ZX-6R across the line in 2nd place during the first race. Tom sits comfortably in 3rd place overall on the Supersport Championship leader board.

Kawasaki riders now look towards the second last round of the 2017 ASBK championship (round 6) to be held in NSW at Sydney Motorsport Park between 8th and 10th September.

Find out more about Kawasaki supported riders here - http://kawasaki.com.au/kawasaki-rider-profiles/

2017 Australian Superbike Championship Round 5 (Morgan Park Raceway) Results:

Superbike (1000cc) Class:

Rnd 5Rnd 5Rnd 5
NameMachinePoleRace 1Race 2Total
1Wayne MAXWELL (VIC)Yamaha0252045
2Cru HALLIDAY (NSW)Yamaha1182544
3Josh WATERS (VIC)Suzuki0171734
4Corey TURNER (QLD)Ducati0201333
5Glenn ALLERTON (NSW)Yamaha0121628
6Alex PHILLIS (VIC)Yamaha0141428
7Mitch LEVY (NSW)Yamaha0101525
8Michael BLAIR (NSW)Yamaha0111223
9Ryan YANKO (QLD)Ducati081119
10Troy HERFOSS (NSW)Honda001818
11Sloan FROST (NZ)Suzuki09918
12Adam SENIOR (WA)Yamaha061016
13Daniel FALZON (SA)Yamaha016016
14Robert BUGDEN (QLD)Kawasaki015015
15Beau BEATON (NSW)Ducati013013
16Ashley FLEMING (WA)Aprilia0088
17Troy GUENTHER (QLD)BMW0707

 

Supersport (600cc) Class:

NameMachinePoleRace 1Race 2Total
1Ted COLLINS (VIC)Suzuki0252550
2Mason COOTE (VIC)Yamaha0162036
3Chris QUINN (NSW)Yamaha0171835
4Nic LIMINTON (SA)Yamaha0181533
5Sam MULDOON (NSW)Kawasaki0141731
6Sam CONDON (NSW)Yamaha0151631
7Lincoln GILDING (QLD)Yamaha0121426
8Cambridge OLIVIER (QLD)Yamaha0131124
9Brian HOUGHTON (QLD)Honda081321
10Mick HEFFERAN (NT)Kawasaki0101020
11Aidan HAYES (NSW)Kawasaki011920
12Tom TOPARIS (NSW)Kawasaki020020
13Jordan CARLSSON (QLD)Yamaha061218
14Patrick LI (VIC)Kawasaki09817
15Ryan SELLEN (NSW)Kawasaki05712
16Stephanie REDMAN (VIC)Yamaha07512
17Mark CHIODO (VIC)Triumph14611

 

Supersport 300 (300cc) Class:

NameMachinePoleRace 1Race 2Race 3Total
1Reid BATTYE (NSW)Kawasaki025252070
2Lachlan EPIS (NSW)Kawasaki018201553
3Drew SELLS (VIC)Kawasaki016171851
4Laura BROWN (NSW)Kawasaki014161747
5Oliver BAYLISS (QLD)Kawasaki12002546
6Bronson PICKETT (WA)Kawasaki015151646
7Yanni SHAW (NSW)Kawasaki017181045
8Gregory FARRELL (NSW)Kawasaki011131337
9Shelby TURNER (QLD)Kawasaki010121234
10Peter NERLICH (VIC)Kawasaki01201426
11Keegan PICKERING (NSW)Kawasaki00111122
12Jason WHITEHEAD (QLD)Kawasaki0014014
13Warwick NOWLAND (NSW)Kawasaki0130013
Previous: « Next: »