fbpx
Menu

It was Sam Condon who became the round victor with his Bikebiz Kawasaki Ninja 300 following three 2nd places and a race win.

“It’s an awesome start to the season and I’m really happy with the result. The final race was a bit tricky, we lost the lead but I had a good fight with Jimmy Broadbent and Hunter Ford so great way to start the season,” commented Sam.

Hunter Ford proved that he will be dishing out some fierce competition in the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Cup with a win in race 4 and 2nd place overall for the round.

“I love this class, everyone is on the same bike and it makes it so much more fun,” Hunter said.

Jimmy Broadbent of team SA Kawasaki BCperformance rounded out the top three overall with a taste of triumph as he dominated to win race 2.

Jimmy Broadbent (right) of team SA Kawasaki BCperformance

Jimmy Broadbent (right) of team SA Kawasaki BCperformance

Other notable efforts included race one winner, Jack Dawes.

“It was a hard race out there, there was always three or four of us up the front, they were getting past me down the straight so I had to work harder in the corners to try and get a bit of a gap. They always pulled me in the end but managed to come away with the win,” said Jack as he recounted the first out of the four races.

The Ninja 300 Ladies class was brimming with competitors vying for preeminence. It was Laura Brown who surpassed all others to lead in the Ninja 300 Ladies class. Keegan Pickering was close behind, followed by 215 Ladies class winner, Julie Klinker and Teakay Starwyn in 4th.

Laura Brown - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup round 1

Laura Brown - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, round 1

The second round of the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja cup will take place during the next round of the Australasian Superbike Championship at Mallala Motorsport Park in South Australia on May 27th.

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Round 1 overall results:

Rnd 1Rnd 1
PosNameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total
1Sam CONDON (NSW)1122252280
2Hunter FORD (NSW)920222576
3Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)1025202075
4Yannis SHAW (NSW)818181862
5Douglas BLOOMER (NSW)7.515161553.5
6Riki LANYON (QLD)616141652
7Ryan SELLEN (NSW)713151449
8Mark ROGERS (QLD)6.514131346.5
9Laura BROWN (NSW)412121240
10Peter AVERY (QLD)2.51191133.5
11Keegan PICKERING (NSW)5.5106930.5
12Jake PETTIGREW (NSW)4.50111025.5
13Julie KLINKER (NSW)375823
14Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)0.558619.5
15Jim CONDON (NSW)0810018
16Brett SELLEN (NSW)244717
17Gregory FARRELL (NSW)097016
18Jack DAWES (NSW)12.500012.5
19Pat CONDON (NSW)3.521511.5
20Matthew BADGER (ACT)1.563010.5
21Trent THOMSON (NSW)132410
22Robert PENMAN (NSW)50005
23Brian EASTON (NSW)01034
24Teakay STARWYN (NSW)00022

For further information on how to enter the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, contact Terry O’Neill of the Australasian Superbike Championship during business hours on 02) 4981 2315 or by email at toneill@aus-superbikes.com.au

Visit the Kawasaki Motors Australia Facebook page to view photos taken at the first round of the 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup.

Previous: « Next: »