fbpx
Menu

The ever-popular Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup class within the Swann Insurance Australasian Superbike Championship, provided its third year of electrifying racing in 2016, with the starting grid bursting at the seams during all six rounds.

Sam Condon with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup first place prize - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Sam Condon with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup first place prize - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Kawasaki Motors Australia provided a record level of support in 2016, offering a Ninja ZX-10R and Ninja 300 as overall prizes in the crowd favourite event which is aimed squarely at contestants who are competing on a budget, yet still want participate in a fun and competitive class at a national level.

Double points were on the line and the overall championship title was down to the wire with Sam Condon clinching the title after the final race of the day, only 22.5 championship points ahead of runner up, Jimmy Broadbent. Hunter Ford was third overall while Jack Dawes was 4th and Tom Toparis rounded out the top five for the series.

Jimmy Broadbent with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup second place prize - Kawasaki Ninja 300

Jimmy Broadbent with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup second place prize - Kawasaki Ninja 300

“Hats off to Sam Condon who has ridden a great season, it was a little bit of a longshot coming into the final round to win the title, but I’m really happy how I went this weekend, I couldn’t have done any better,” said Jimmy Broadbent who took home a Ninja 300 for placing second in the championship.

SA Kawasaki BCperformance Team Manager, Kelvin Reilly said, Jimmy was a tire boy only a few years ago and he shows maturity beyond his years. To come second in the championship in only his second year of road racing is amazing and for me the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup is a vital part of developing young Australian road racing talent.”

The final round podium consisted of Queenslander, Broc Pearson from the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team in first, Sam Condon of Bikebiz second and Tom Toparis who missed the first round of the championship in third place.

Broc Pearson and the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team

Broc Pearson and the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team

“The final race was fun! It is good to socialise with everyone and yeah we ride hard, we ride close but we come in and we all talk, we’re happy and I love it!” said Broc who only rode in three of the six rounds and still managed to finish up sixth overall in the series.

Keegan Pickering improved on her 2015 runner up result by taking out the Ladies class while Queenslander, Mark Rogers won the Seniors FOB class for the second year in a row.

Keegan Pickering - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup Ladies class winner

Keegan Pickering - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup Ladies class winner

Kawasaki Motors Australia would like to congratulate and thank all of the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup competitors for providing another year of electrifying Australian Ninja 300 racing.

Photo credit - Murray Sayle.

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, overall results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4Rnd 5Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6
NameSMPSAQldSMPQldRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total
Sam CONDON (NSW)80406037.55844444032435.5
Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)757228424440403240413
Hunter FORD (NSW)76690586030302430377
Jack DAWES (NSW)12.54954485850323636375.5
Tom TOPARIS (NSW)05466514336284450372
Broc PEARSON (QLD)007507532505044326
Yannis SHAW (NSW)62252734.5372836300279.5
Pat CONDON (NSW)11.5434338.54922222622277
Lewis WRIGHT (QLD)0293630.54126262828244.5
Ryan SELLEN (NSW)4940412930242400237
Laura BROWN (NSW)4045260018182024191
Mark ROGERS (QLD)46.5242125280141812188.5
Jim CONDON (NSW)1825470020202226178
Keegan PICKERING (NSW)30.582221.52516121416165
Douglas BLOOMER (NSW)53.539203500000147.5
Peter AVERY (QLD)33.591415.5201081220142
Riki LANYON (QLD)523232000000116
Gregory FARRELL (NSW)1617117014161618115
Julie KLINKER (NSW)238201713861010115
Trent THOMSON (NSW)1013710.50121001476.5
Brett SELLEN (NSW)17556.56648865.5
Phil BURKE (NSW)000031000031
Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)19.5043.54000031
Jake PETTIGREW (NSW)25.50000000025.5
Lawrence CONDON (NSW)000230000023
Robert PENMAN (NSW)513000000018
Matthew CARTELLONE (QLD)00007004617
Shelby TURNER (QLD)003014000017
Sandra FUENTES (NSW)00000426416
Dave McNULTY (QLD)001014000015
Brian EASTON (NSW)40050200011
Matthew BADGER (ACT)10.50000000010.5
Teakay STARWYN (NSW)2302000007
Richard TOPARIS (NSW)0006000006
Samanta BIENIUSA (NSW)0005000005
Kimberlie McNABB (NSW)0000400004

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup,  FOB class overall results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4Rnd 5Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6

Pos

NameSMPSAQldSMPQldRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total

1

Mark ROGERS (QLD)87.5757559.5750445040506

2

Peter AVERY (QLD)774064496644404050470

3

Gregory FARRELL (NSW)38666020050504444372

4

Brett SELLEN (NSW)623853263640363636363

5

Scott CHAPMAN (NSW)6505025340000174

6

Dave McNULTY (QLD)00460600000106

7

Lawrence CONDON (NSW)000570000057

8

Brian EASTON (NSW)540000000054


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup,  Ladies class overall results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4Rnd 5Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6
NameSMPSAQldSMPQldRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4
Keegan PICKERING (NSW)78.5446662.57544444444
Julie KLINKER (NSW)706265554440404040
Laura BROWN (NSW)8675500050505050
Teakay STARWYN (NSW)6338544800000
Sandra FUENTES (NSW)0000036363636
Shelby TURNER (QLD)00180620000
Kimberlie McNABB (NSW)0000560000
Samanta BIENIUSA (NSW)


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Under 20's class overall results:

Rnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4Rnd 5Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6Rnd 6
NameSMPSAQldSMPQldRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total
Sam CONDON (NSW)80406037.55844444032435.5
Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW)757230424640403240417
Hunter FORD (NSW)76690586230323030387
Jack DAWES (NSW)12.55054486050363636382.5
Tom TOPARIS (NSW)05666514736304450380
Broc PEARSON (QLD)007507532505044326
Keegan PICKERING (NSW)54.52740363924242626296.5
Ryan SELLEN (NSW)62464438.542282800288.5
Jim CONDON (NSW)3143470026262828229
Previous: « Next: »