fbpx
Menu

The ever-popular Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup class within the Swann Insurance Australasian Superbike Championship, provided its third year of electrifying racing in 2016, with the starting grid bursting at the seams during all six rounds.

Sam Condon with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup first place prize - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Sam Condon with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup first place prize - Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R

Kawasaki Motors Australia provided a record level of support in 2016, offering a Ninja ZX-10R and Ninja 300 as overall prizes in the crowd favourite event which is aimed squarely at contestants who are competing on a budget, yet still want participate in a fun and competitive class at a national level.

Double points were on the line and the overall championship title was down to the wire with Sam Condon clinching the title after the final race of the day, only 22.5 championship points ahead of runner up, Jimmy Broadbent. Hunter Ford was third overall while Jack Dawes was 4th and Tom Toparis rounded out the top five for the series.

Jimmy Broadbent with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup second place prize - Kawasaki Ninja 300

Jimmy Broadbent with 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup second place prize - Kawasaki Ninja 300

“Hats off to Sam Condon who has ridden a great season, it was a little bit of a longshot coming into the final round to win the title, but I’m really happy how I went this weekend, I couldn’t have done any better,” said Jimmy Broadbent who took home a Ninja 300 for placing second in the championship.

SA Kawasaki BCperformance Team Manager, Kelvin Reilly said, Jimmy was a tire boy only a few years ago and he shows maturity beyond his years. To come second in the championship in only his second year of road racing is amazing and for me the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup is a vital part of developing young Australian road racing talent.”

The final round podium consisted of Queenslander, Broc Pearson from the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team in first, Sam Condon of Bikebiz second and Tom Toparis who missed the first round of the championship in third place.

Broc Pearson and the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team

Broc Pearson and the Alex Cudlin Motorsports team

“The final race was fun! It is good to socialise with everyone and yeah we ride hard, we ride close but we come in and we all talk, we’re happy and I love it!” said Broc who only rode in three of the six rounds and still managed to finish up sixth overall in the series.

Keegan Pickering improved on her 2015 runner up result by taking out the Ladies class while Queenslander, Mark Rogers won the Seniors FOB class for the second year in a row.

Keegan Pickering - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup Ladies class winner

Keegan Pickering - 2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup Ladies class winner

Kawasaki Motors Australia would like to congratulate and thank all of the Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup competitors for providing another year of electrifying Australian Ninja 300 racing.

Photo credit - Murray Sayle.

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, overall results:

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6
Name SMP SA Qld SMP Qld Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
Sam CONDON (NSW) 80 40 60 37.5 58 44 44 40 32 435.5
Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW) 75 72 28 42 44 40 40 32 40 413
Hunter FORD (NSW) 76 69 0 58 60 30 30 24 30 377
Jack DAWES (NSW) 12.5 49 54 48 58 50 32 36 36 375.5
Tom TOPARIS (NSW) 0 54 66 51 43 36 28 44 50 372
Broc PEARSON (QLD) 0 0 75 0 75 32 50 50 44 326
Yannis SHAW (NSW) 62 25 27 34.5 37 28 36 30 0 279.5
Pat CONDON (NSW) 11.5 43 43 38.5 49 22 22 26 22 277
Lewis WRIGHT (QLD) 0 29 36 30.5 41 26 26 28 28 244.5
Ryan SELLEN (NSW) 49 40 41 29 30 24 24 0 0 237
Laura BROWN (NSW) 40 45 26 0 0 18 18 20 24 191
Mark ROGERS (QLD) 46.5 24 21 25 28 0 14 18 12 188.5
Jim CONDON (NSW) 18 25 47 0 0 20 20 22 26 178
Keegan PICKERING (NSW) 30.5 8 22 21.5 25 16 12 14 16 165
Douglas BLOOMER (NSW) 53.5 39 20 35 0 0 0 0 0 147.5
Peter AVERY (QLD) 33.5 9 14 15.5 20 10 8 12 20 142
Riki LANYON (QLD) 52 32 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 116
Gregory FARRELL (NSW) 16 17 11 7 0 14 16 16 18 115
Julie KLINKER (NSW) 23 8 20 17 13 8 6 10 10 115
Trent THOMSON (NSW) 10 13 7 10.5 0 12 10 0 14 76.5
Brett SELLEN (NSW) 17 5 5 6.5 6 6 4 8 8 65.5
Phil BURKE (NSW) 0 0 0 0 31 0 0 0 0 31
Scott CHAPMAN (NSW) 19.5 0 4 3.5 4 0 0 0 0 31
Jake PETTIGREW (NSW) 25.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25.5
Lawrence CONDON (NSW) 0 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 0 23
Robert PENMAN (NSW) 5 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18
Matthew CARTELLONE (QLD) 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 4 6 17
Shelby TURNER (QLD) 0 0 3 0 14 0 0 0 0 17
Sandra FUENTES (NSW) 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 6 4 16
Dave McNULTY (QLD) 0 0 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 15
Brian EASTON (NSW) 4 0 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 11
Matthew BADGER (ACT) 10.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10.5
Teakay STARWYN (NSW) 2 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 7
Richard TOPARIS (NSW) 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 6
Samanta BIENIUSA (NSW) 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5
Kimberlie McNABB (NSW) 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 4

2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup,  FOB class overall results:

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6

Pos

Name SMP SA Qld SMP Qld Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total

1

Mark ROGERS (QLD) 87.5 75 75 59.5 75 0 44 50 40 506

2

Peter AVERY (QLD) 77 40 64 49 66 44 40 40 50 470

3

Gregory FARRELL (NSW) 38 66 60 20 0 50 50 44 44 372

4

Brett SELLEN (NSW) 62 38 53 26 36 40 36 36 36 363

5

Scott CHAPMAN (NSW) 65 0 50 25 34 0 0 0 0 174

6

Dave McNULTY (QLD) 0 0 46 0 60 0 0 0 0 106

7

Lawrence CONDON (NSW) 0 0 0 57 0 0 0 0 0 57

8

Brian EASTON (NSW) 54 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 54


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup,  Ladies class overall results:

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6
Name SMP SA Qld SMP Qld Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
Keegan PICKERING (NSW) 78.5 44 66 62.5 75 44 44 44 44
Julie KLINKER (NSW) 70 62 65 55 44 40 40 40 40
Laura BROWN (NSW) 86 75 50 0 0 50 50 50 50
Teakay STARWYN (NSW) 63 38 54 48 0 0 0 0 0
Sandra FUENTES (NSW) 0 0 0 0 0 36 36 36 36
Shelby TURNER (QLD) 0 0 18 0 62 0 0 0 0
Kimberlie McNABB (NSW) 0 0 0 0 56 0 0 0 0
Samanta BIENIUSA (NSW)


2016 Kawasaki Insurances FX300 Ninja Cup, Under 20's class overall results:

Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6 Rnd 6
Name SMP SA Qld SMP Qld Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
Sam CONDON (NSW) 80 40 60 37.5 58 44 44 40 32 435.5
Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW) 75 72 30 42 46 40 40 32 40 417
Hunter FORD (NSW) 76 69 0 58 62 30 32 30 30 387
Jack DAWES (NSW) 12.5 50 54 48 60 50 36 36 36 382.5
Tom TOPARIS (NSW) 0 56 66 51 47 36 30 44 50 380
Broc PEARSON (QLD) 0 0 75 0 75 32 50 50 44 326
Keegan PICKERING (NSW) 54.5 27 40 36 39 24 24 26 26 296.5
Ryan SELLEN (NSW) 62 46 44 38.5 42 28 28 0 0 288.5
Jim CONDON (NSW) 31 43 47 0 0 26 26 28 28 229
Previous: « Next: »